January 21, 2019

Screenings

Host a Screening of Honeyland


NEXT SCREENINGS

IDFA – Amsterdam, Netherlands 
21 November, 22:00 | Coin 13
23 November, 18:00 | Tuschinski 1
25 November, 13:30 | Brackish Ground Large Room
29 November, 14:30 | Eye Cinema 1
30 November, 10:00 | Brackish Ground Red Room

AJYAL Film Festival – Doha, Quatar
21 November, 06:00 pm | Novo Cinemas, The Pearl, Theatre 4 (NOVO-T4)
23 November, 06:00 pm | Vox Cinemas, Doha Festival City, Theatre 7 (VOX-T7)

CINEUROPA Film Festival – Santiago de Compostela, Spain
18 November, 08:40 pm | Multicines Compostela
24 November, 04:15 pm | Main Theater

PAST SCREENINGS


Los Cabos International Film Festival – Los Cabos, Mexico
15 November, 20:30 | Cinemex Puerto Paraiso, Sala 1
16 November, 17:30 | Cinemex Puerto Paraiso, Sala 1

VIENNALE – Viena International Film Festival – Vienna, Austria
03 November, 10:00 | Gartenbaukino
06 November, 13:00 | Urania

DOK Leipzig – Leipzig, Germany
29 October, 12:30 | CineStar 7
02 November, 19:00 | CineStar 4
03 November , 10:30 | CineStar 7

Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival – Jihlava, Czech Republic
25 October, 18:00 | Dukla Cinema – Reform
28 October, 19:30 | Dukla Cinema – Edison

ÂNÛÛ-RÛ ÂBORO International Documentary Film Festival – Kanaky, New Caledonia – Grand Prix
21 October, 15:15 | Médiathèque de Poindimié
23 October, 18:30 | Programme des soirée en tribus
26 October, 14:30 | Programme Hôtel Tiéti
21 October, 18:30 | Programme de la décentralisation (Bourail)
19 October, 19:00 | Programme de la décentralisation (Moindou)

Mostra Internacional de Cinema – Sao Paulo, Brazil – Jury Award for Best Documentary in the Category New Directors;
– Critics Award for Best International Film

17 October, 18:10 | ESPAÇO ITAÚ DE CINEMA – FREI CANECA 2
19 October, 14:30 | CINEARTE 1
21 October, 17:45 | CINESALA
23 October, 22:15 | CINESESC
26 October, 20:15 | ESPAÇO ITAÚ DE CINEMA – FREI CANECA 1

CINEMED Festival Cinéma Méditerranéen – Montpelier, France – Special Mention
22 October, 14:00 | CORUM – SALLE EINSTEIN
25 October, 18:00 | CORUM – SALLE EINSTEIN

Valladolid International Film Festival – Seminci, Spain– „Espiga Verde“ Award
24 October, 22:15 | Cines Broadway, Sala 11

Mumbai Film Festival – Mumbai, India – Golden Gateway Award
18 October, 2:20 pm | PVR ICON, Infiniti Mall, Andheri Audi 4
19 October, 3:30 pm | PVR ECX, Citi Mall, Andheri Audi 4
21 October, 9:45 pm | PVR ECX, Citi Mall, Andheri Audi 1
23 October, 2:20 pm | PVR Le Reve, Bandra

Astra Film Festival – Sibiu, Romania
19 October, 21:00 | Cinema Ion Besoiu – Sala Mica

West Lake International Documentary Festival – Xiangshan, Hangzhou, P.R.China  – Special Mention Award
18 October, 10:00 | Nanshan Auditorium

CinEast Festival – Luxembourg – Audience Award
15 October, 20:30 | Cinémathèque de la Ville de Luxembourg

Athens International Film Festival – Greece – Best Documentary Award
21 September, 20:00 |  ASTOR
27 September, 18:00 |  ASTOR
29 September, 20:00 |  DANAOS 2

IDA Documentary Screening Series – L.A. California, USA
24 September, 7:30 PM |  The Landmark, Westside Pavilion Mall

Darwin International Film Festival – Darwin City, NT Australia
21 September, 13:00 |  BCC Casuarina

Flahertiana IFF – Perm, Russia“Silver Nanook”, Award for Original Artistic Solution
21 September, 11:00 |  Premier Cinema Center – Hall 4
21 September, 17:00 |  Premier Cinema Center – Main Cinema Hall

M2M, Sankt Petersburg – Russia – The Centaur Prize for  Best Debut Documentary; Bellona Law Organization’s Prize
15 September, 5:15 PM |  Velikan Park – Hall 2
17 September, 2:30 PM |  Velikan Park – Hall 4

SOUTHEAST EUROPEAN FUTURE FESTIVAL – London, UK
15 September, 8:00 PM |  The Stage , Rich Mix

UMFF, Ulju Mountain, South Korea
10 September, 20:00 PM |  UMPC Cinema

FIFNL, Nancy – France
06 September, 6:30 PM |  Regional Conservatory of Greater Nancy
07 September, 4:30 PM |  Theater of the Manufacture

Lessinia Mountain FF, Bosco Chiesanuova Italy –  Best Director
30 August, 6:00 PM |Teatro Vittoria

MAKEDOX – Skopje, Macedonia – Best Debut Film  
29 August, 9:00 PM | Kurshumli an

MIFF – Melbourne, Australia 
02 August, 11:00 AM | Forum Theatre
18 August, 7:00 PM |  The Capitol

ESB EIDF, Goyang-City – South Korea – Best Documentary Award
21 August, 6:00 PM |  MEGABOX Ilsan-Bellacitta
23 August, 1:00 PM |  MEGABOX Ilsan-Bellacitta

MACAO IDF – CHINA
16 August, 7:30 PM | Cinemateque Passion
24 August, 4:30 PM | Cinemateque Passion

DETROIT – USA 
22 July, 7:00 PM |  Cinema Detroit

SARAJEVO FF – BiH 
17 August, 15:00 PM | Multiplex Cinema City – Hall 1

NEW YORK – USA 
24 July, 7:15 PM |  Jacob Burns Film Centre
25 July, 1:15 PM |  Jacob Burns Film Centre
26 July |  The QUAD

LOS ANGELES – USA 
23 July, 7:00 PM |  The Ray Stark Family Theatre

Stronger Than Fiction – Canberra, Australia 
31 July, 18:30 PM | Dendy Canberra

Icedocs FF – Iceland 
19 July, 8:00 PM |  Bíóhöllin
21 July, 4:50 PM |  Bíóhöllin

Fort Colins, CO, – USA 
16 August, TBA| The Lyric 

Shanghai IFF – China 
15 June, 10:30 AM | The Grand Theatre HALL 2
16 June, 1:30 PM | PALACE CINEMA(L+MALL) HALL LUXE
21 June, 3:45 PM | MADHAUS HALL 1

Doc Edge Festival – New Zealand 
2 June, 4:00 PM | Auckland | Rangatira, Q Theatre
4 June, 2:45 PM | Auckland | Loft, Q Theatre
16 June, 12:00 PM | Wellington | The Roxy 1
18 June, 2:15 PM | Wellington | The Roxy 2

Sydney Film Festival – Australia
10 June, 12:15 PM |Dendy Opera Quays Cinema 2
15 June, 9:30 AM | State Theatre

Saint Malo – France
8 June, 11:00 AM | Cinema Vauban, room 1
10 June 14:15 PM | Cinema Vauban, room 3

Oslo Pix Festival – Norway
4 June, 18:30 PM | Klingenberg 2
5 June, 16:15 PM | Saga 3
9 June, 18:15 | Vega 3

Sheffield, UK
6 June, 11:00 AM | EarlyDoors
6 June, 15:00 PM | Sheffield doc/fest

Berkshire International Film Festival, / USABest Documentary Award
June 01 / 1:30 pm / Triplex 2

DocAviv – Tel Aviv / ISRAEL – Best Documentary Award
May 24 / 1:00 pm / Tel Aviv Cinematheque 1
June 01 / 2:15 pm / Tel Aviv Cinematheque 1

Krakow Film Festival – POLAND
May 29 / 12:30 pm – MOS 2
May 31 / 6:00 pm – Agrafka

FICMEC, Tenerife, Canary Islands – Best Documentary Award
May 25 / 7:30 pm

Seattle International Film Festival – USA
May 21 / 7:00 pm / SIFF Cinema Uptown Festival
May 25 / 11:00 am / SIFF Cinema Egyptian

BARCELONA, SPAIN, – Doc BarcelonaBest Documentary Award
May 18 / 20:15 PM / Aribau Multicines
May 24 / 10:00 PM / Aribau Multicines

DOK.fest Munchen, Germany
May 16 / 19:00 PM / City 2 
May 18 / 21:00 PM / Filmmuseum

TBILISI, Georgia, Cinedoc Film FestivalSpecial Jury Award
Sat 11 May / 18:00 / Amirani

Docs Against Gravity – POLAND – Grand Prix Award, Mayor of Gdynia Award, The Silesian Grand Prix Award, Bydgoszcz ART.DOC Award
Lower Silesia Grand Prix,
May 10 / 7:00 pm / LUBIN / Centrum Spotkania Kultur w Lublinie
May 11 / 7:00 pm / WARSAW / Kinoteka PKiN

Montclair Film Festival, NJ, USA – Best Documentary Award
May 07 / 7:15 pm / Clairidge Cinema 1
May 11 / 12:15 pm / Clairidge Cinema 4

IsReal Film Festival – Sardinia, ITALY
May 07 / 7:00 pm / Auditorium giovanni lilli

HOT DOCS, Toronto, CA
May 2, 3:30 PM, TIFF Bell Lightbox 2
Fri, May 3, 6:45 PM, TIFF Bell Lightbox 3
Sat, May 4, 3:30 PM, TIFF Bell Lightbox 3

Pleasantville NY, USA
Apr 27 at 1:00 pm @ Jakob Burns Film Center

MOSKOW, IFF
Apr 24th, 9 PM @ Karo 11 Oktяbr

San Francisco, CA, USA – SFFILM festival
Apr 20 at 1:30 pm BAMPFA hall
Apr 19 at 6:00 pm
Victora Theatre

SARASOTA, FL, USA – Sarasota Film Festival – Special Jury Award
Apr 11th, 4:45 PM @ Auditorium 6
Apr 13th, 7:30 PM @
Auditorium 4

London, UK – Frames of Representation
April 13 at 4pm, Institute of Contemporary Arts , Cinema 1

Belgrade, Serbia – 7 Magnificent
April 9th  20:00 Kombank Hall

Nyon, Switzerland – Visions du Reel
8 April 17:30 THÉÂTRE DE MARENS 
9 April, 13:30 CAPITOLE LEONE

NEW YORK CITY NF / ND Festival
March 27 – April 07 screenings at MoMa

HONG KONG HKIFF 43 
March 28 7:30pm Hong Kong Arts Centre Louis Koo Cinema 
March 30 6:45 pm Tai Kwun JC Cube

SUNDANCE, Park City, Utah, USA
– World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
– World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
– Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change

January 28, 2019 – World Premiere